Our team


We view ourselves as a service provider whose entire competence is represented by our employees. The specialists at Holzforschung Austria are your contacts when it comes to questions about Research & Development, testing and certification. The competence of our employees is maintained and increased through continuous further education and training. Ultimately, our customers also benefit from this.

design-element

Contact us

We are a
reliable partner


all
a ä b c d e f g h i j k l m n o ö p q r s t u ü v w x y z

Dipl.-Ing. Kaspar Albrecht

Technical consultant
Construction products

Natalie Arndt, MSc.

Tech­ni­cal con­sul­tant
Raw tim­ber

Dr. Gerald Aschacher

Head of staff position
Information technology

Dr. Julia Bachinger

Head of unit
Windows

Katharina Bayer

Secretary
Raw timber

Tamara Berndt

Reception

Barbara Brunnhuber

Technician
Wood preservation

Samuel Buttinger

Technician
Con­struc­tion prod­ucts

DI Christian Ded

Technical consultant
Raw timber

Stefan Dorner

Technician
Windows

Kerstin Egger, BSc

Technical consultant
Raw timber

Kamelia Eskandari

Secretary
Windows

Dr. Martin Felhofer

Technical consultant
Timber house building

Sandra Fischer

Information management

Dr. Boris Forsthuber

Head of unit
Surface

DI (FH) Christina Fürhapper

Technical consultant
Circular economy

Thomas Fürnschlief, MBA

Technical consultant
Raw timber

Irene Fürst

Secretary
Timber house building

Dr. Michael Golser

Head of unit
Raw timber

Dipl.-Ing. Ruben Griffith

Technical consultant
Surface

PD Dr. Gerhard Grüll

Head of institute
Institute management

Mag. Elisabeth Habla

Technical consultant
Circular economy

Ing. Bernhard Hager

Technician
Construction products

Dipl.-Ing. Andreas Haider

Technical consultant
Raw timber

DI (FH) Karin Hauer

Technical consultant
Windows

Wolfgang Hochschorner

Technician
Circular economy

Alexandra Hrubi

Secretary
Raw timber

Dipl.-Ing. Andreas Illy

Technical consultant
Surface

Martin Kabelka

Technician
Construction products

DI Claudia Koch

Technical consultant
Timber house building

DI Bernhard Kraus

Technical consultant
Construction products

Mag.a Adelheid Kremsner

Secretary
Circular economy

Mag. Gunther Lanz

Business information technology specialist
Quality management

Dr. Christian Lux

Technical consultant
Building physics

DI Simon Lux

Tech­ni­cal con­sul­tant
Con­struc­tion prod­ucts

Dipl.-Ing. Roman Meixner

Technical consultant
Windows

Mag.a Julia Metzl

Secretary
Raw timber

Gabriele Michlits

Accountant
Accounting

Dragana Miljatovic

Secretary
Wood preservation

DI Valerie Minihold

Tech­ni­cal con­sul­tant
Raw timber

Jasmin Müller

Secretary
Construction products

Dipl.-Ing. Danijela Nedeljkovic

Secretary
Raw timber

Dr. Andreas Neumüller

Head of unit
Construction products

DI Franz Neumüller

Technical consultant
Construction products

Mag.a Sabrina Niedermayer

Technical consultant
Wood preser­va­tion

Dr. Bernd Nusser

Head of unit
Building physics

Ing. Richard Oberressl

Technical consultant
Raw timber

Lauryn Orlowski

Technician
Wood preservation

Mag.a Notburga Pfabigan

Head of unit
Wood preservation

DI Christian G. Pfeffer

Technical consultant
Quality management

Karin Pichelmann, BA

Secretary
Building Physics

DI Wilfried Pichler

Technical consultant
Circular economy

DI Bettina Plößnig-Weigel

Technical consultant
Timber house building

Sabrina Pöllauer

Accountant
Accounting

DI Sylvia Polleres

Head of unit
Timber-house building

DI (FH) Ludwig Prestel

Technical consultant
Raw timber

Vedrana Radivojac

Cleaning services
Administration

Stephanie Reitbauer, BSc

Technician
Circular economy

Ing. Daniel Resch

Technical consultant
Timber house building

Boris Sandor, MSc

Technical consultant
Timberhouse building

Sarina Schaller, BSc

Tech­ni­cian
Circular economy

DI (FH) Roman Schauer

Technical consultant
Raw timber

Mag. Christoph Schmied

Head of staff position
Accounting

Dr.in Jasmin Schomakers

Head of staff position
Research management

DI (FH) Jens Schöne

Technical consultant
Windows

Mara Schumacher, M.Sc.

Technical consultant
Building physics

Magdalena Senoner, BSc

Tech­ni­cian
Holzschutz

Raphael Servus

Technician
Construction products

Gregor Soukup

Technician
Building physics

Dipl.-Ing. Michael Spatt

Head of staff position
Quality management

Dipl.-Ing. (BA) Eugen Spitaler

Technical consultant
Construction products

Ing. Irene Spitaler

Technical consultant
Surface

Ingeborg Steindl

Secretary
Institute management

Dipl.-Ing. Georg Steiner

Technical consultant
Windows

DI Monika Steiner

Technical consultant
Raw timber

Mag.a Andrea Steitz

Technical consultant
Wood preservation

DI Alexander Stenitzer

Technical consultant
Building physics

DI.in Vera Stiegler

Technical consultant
Building physics

DI Robert Stocker

Technical consultant
Raw timber

Dr. Andreas Suttner

Head of staff position
Information management

Michael Svoboda

Technician
Surface

DI Johannes Tieben

Technical consultant
Building physics

Sladjana Tomic

Cleaning services
Administration

DI (FH) Philipp Trimmel

Technical consultant
Timber house building

Dipl.-HTL-Ing. Michael Truskaller

Technical consultant
Surface

DI Florian Tscherne

Technical consultant
Wood preservation

Ing. Katharina Tuschl

Technician
Construction products

Elias Uiblein

Technician
Building physics

Brigitte Vallant

Secretary
Raw timber

Gregor Wagner, BSc

Technician
Construction products

Peter Wandler

Workshop
Administration

Dipl.-Ing. Anton Wegscheider

Technical consultant
Construction products

Dr. Andreas Weidenhiller

Technical consultant
Construction products

Simon Weidinger

Technician
Windows

Dr. Martin Weigl-Kuska

Head of unit
Circular Economy

DI Martin Wieser

Technical consultant
Windows

DI Simon Winter

Technical consultant
Timber house building

Ing. Rupert Wolffhardt

Technical consultant
Building physics

DI (FH) Martin Wolfsbauer

Technical consultant
Raw timber

Sabine Woschnigg

Lab technician
Windows

Josef Wöss, BSc

Technician
Construction products

Fatih Yildiz, MSc

System administrator
Information technology

Dipl.-Ing. Veronika Zeller

Technical consultant
Surface

Tobias Zorn

Tech­ni­cian
Construction products

design-element
scroll to top